Area Group contacts

Untitled document

Do you have any information updates for your area group? Let us know by email:


SCOTLAND


Dumfries & Galloway Area Group
Area Covered Dumfries & Galloway
Contact John Simmons
Telephone 01387 810490
Email gavin@dewar.me.uk Website N/A
Meet on
At
Meeting Location

Other Info

NORTH EAST ENGLAND


North East of England Area Group
Area Covered North East of England
Contact Ian Holmes
Telephone 01325 480686        07762 595368
Email i.d.holmes@btinternet.com Website N/A
Meet on 2nd & 4th Sunday of each month At 11:00 - 16:30
Meeting Location Barley Mow Village Hall, Vigo Lane, Birtley, DH3 2AJ Click for Map
Other Info


Northumberland Area Group
Area Covered Northumberland
Contact John Laws
Telephone 01670 513849
Email jon@laws-home.co.uk Website N/A
Meet on 3rd Sunday in the month At 14:00 until approx 17:00
Meeting Location Members Homes Please confirm meeting place by telephone or e-mail.
Other Info Large Canadian DCC layout. Small DC layout. Talks, demos, visits, railway nattering and refreshments.


Yorkshire Area Group
Area Covered Yorkshire
Contact Steven Bateman
Telephone See Journal
Email webmaster@yorkshirengauge.org.uk Website http://www.yorkshirengauge.org.uk/
Meet on 2nd and 4th Saturday of each month except Bank Holiday weekends
At 09:30 – 16:30
Meeting Location Confirm meeting day by phone, email or see website
Other Info

NORTH WEST ENGLAND


SK Area Group
Area Covered Stockport
Contact Richard Dallimore
Telephone
Email rg.dallimore@ntlworld.com Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location
Other Info


Chester East Area Group
Area Covered North Mersey/Warrington/Liverpool/Manchester
Contact Peter Dibben
Telephone
Email pedibben@hotmail.com Website
Meet on Last Friday of each month At 19:30
Meeting Location Meets in even months at a member's house and in odd months at Mickle Trafford Village Hall together with Chester West Group
Other Info


Chester West Area Group
Area Covered Wirral, Chester and South Cheshire
Contact Ian Coe
Telephone 01244 336883
Email i.coe@gmx.com Website
Meet on Last Friday of each month At 19:30
Meeting Location Meets in Mickle Trafford Village Hall together with Chester East Group in odd months
Other Info


EASTERN ENGLAND


Northern Lincolnshire Area Group
Area Covered North Lincolnshire, North East Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire and Hull
Contact Mike Page-Chestney
Telephone 01652 661032
Email mikewpc@btinternet.com Website
Meet on 1st Thursday each month At 19:30
Meeting Location Confirm meeting day by email.
Other Info


West Norfolk and Fenland Area Group
Area Covered West Norfolk and Fenland
Contact Derek Randall
Telephone 01775 762598
Email derekrandall3@sky.com Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location Watlington Confirm meeting day by phone.
Other Info


Felixstowe Area Group
Area Covered Felixstowe
Contact Chris Shum
Telephone 01394 277211 07982 252287
Email chris.shum@ntlworld.com Website http://www.felixstowengauge.org.uk/
Meet on Every Thursday At 19:30
Meeting Location Confirm meeting day by phone, email or check the website.
Other Info


West Suffolk Area Group
Area Covered Bury St Edmunds
Contact Dennis Crack
Telephone 01284 763669 07775 623747
Email dennisjcrack@googlemail.com Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location Confirm meeting day by phone.
Other Info


Suffolk and North Essex (SANE)
Area Covered Suffolk and North Essex
Contact Stuart Atkins
Telephone 01473 461321
Email bunnychester@btinternet.com Website
Meet on Every 3 weeks At
Meeting Location
Other Info


Clacton and District Area Group
Area Covered Essex
Contact Trevor Bloomfield
Telephone 01255 425444
Email trevnshirl@tiscali.co.uk Website
Meet on 2nd Monday of the month At 19:30
Meeting Location
Other Info


EAST MIDLANDS


Leicestershire Area Group
Area Covered Leicestershire
Contact John Malpus
Telephone 0116 2609789
Email jmalpus@googlemail.com Website
Meet on Every 3rd Thursday of the month At 20:00
Meeting Location at Royal British Legion Club Melton Road Thurmaston Leicester
Other Info


Northants and Cambs Area Group
Area Covered Northamptonshire,Cambridgeshire and North Bedfordshire
Contact Nick Dibben
Telephone 01480 495101
Email n.dibben777@btinternet.com Website http://ngs-cambs.co.uk
Meet on Every 2nd Sunday of the month At 14:00 - 17:00
Meeting Location at Offord Church Rooms
Other Info Group has 2 layouts and support members layouts at exhibitions.


Lutterworth Area Group
Area Covered Lutterworth
Contact Harold Dunkley
Telephone 01788 310354
Email Website
Meet on 1st Monday of the month At 19:30
Meeting Location
Other Info


WEST MIDLANDS


Staffordshire Area Group
Area Covered Staffordshire
Contact Robert Sinclair
Telephone 01785 812561
Email rjs36@talktalk.net Website
Meet on Sunday At 15:00 to 18:00
Meeting Location In formal
Other Info


Shropshire Area Group
Area Covered Telford and Shropshire
Contact John Waite
Telephone 01952 820376
Email jandl.waite@virginmedia.com Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location In formal
Other Info


West Midlands Area Group
Area Covered West Midlands
Contact Ken Jones
Telephone 0121 777 7062 07958 028738
Email ken4trains@yahoo.co.uk Website http://www.wmngaugeclub.co.uk/
Meet on 1st and 3rd Saturday of each month At 14:00 - 17:00
Meeting Location Tipton Green Methodist Church Hall, Park Lane West, Tipton, West Midlands DY4 8LD See Map
Other Info


Gloucestershire Area Group
Area Covered Gloucestershire
Contact Michael Grendon
Telephone 01285 821456
Email mrgrendon@waitrose.com Website
Meet on 1st Thursday afternoon or evening of each month At 19:30 - 22:00
Meeting Location Member's Homes
Other Info Contact Michael for meeting times


WALES


North Wales Area Group
Area Covered North Wales
Contact Gareth Minords
Telephone 01248 680547 or 07796640131
Email spreeweldharz@hotmail.com Website http://ngaugesocietynorthwalesareagroup.weebly.com/
Meet on 1st and 3rd Monday of each month At 18:30
Meeting Location St Michaels Church Hall, 5 Rosemary Lane,Conwy LL32 8HY See Map
Other Info


Wrexham Area Group
Area Covered Wrexham
Contact Rowland Lewis
Telephone 01978 312229
Email rowlandtlewis@aol.com Website http://wrexham-ngauge.weebly.com/
Meet on Every Monday At 19:00
Meeting Location Wrexham & District Model Railway Club, Salisbury Park United Reform Church Hall, Percy Road, Wrexham. LL13 7EA See Map
Other Info Subs: £1 per evening & 20p for a cuppa


HOME COUNTIES


North Hertfordshire and District Area Group
Area Covered South and East Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire / Cambridgeshire borders
Contact David Noble
Telephone 01438 215091
Email davidnoble@ntlworld.com Website
Meet on 2nd and last Monday in month At
Meeting Location Stevenage
Other Info


Milton Keynes Area Group
Area Covered Milton Keynes
Contact Colin Joyce
Telephone 01908 522280 09786 094135
Email c.joyce143@btinternet.com Website
Meet on 1st Monday of each month At 19:00 - 22:00
Meeting Location Bletchley Park, Milton Keynes, Northamptonshire. MK3 6EB See Map
Other Info Please bring your membership card because security will need to see it


Hertfordshire Area Group
Area Covered South Herts/Middlesex/North West London
Contact John Davy
Telephone 01707 873729
Email jhdavy@lineone.net Website
Meet on Every Tuesday and Thursday At 19.30 - 22.30
Meeting Location
Other Info


Berkshire Area Group
Area Covered Berkshire
Contact David Calderwood
Telephone 01753 867634
Email djac@calderwoodhan.com Website http://www.bagladdies.weebly.com/
Meet on 2nd and 4th Wednesday of each month At 19:30 - 22:00
Meeting Location Sindlesham Baptist Church Hall, Bearwood Road, Sindlesham, Wokingham, Berkshire RG41 5BB
Other Info


South Essex Area Group
Area Covered South and East Essex
Contact Chris Davis
Telephone 01702 546570/07740 09042
Email me@cjwdavis.co.uk Website
Meet on 2nd Saturday At 2pm
Meeting Location St. Peter's Hall, Holy Cross and All Saints Church, Warley Hill, Brentwood, CM13 3AJ
Other Info


SOUTH / SOUTH EAST


North West Kent Area Group
Area Covered North West Kent
Contact Tony Lathey
Telephone 07769 748476
Email tonylathey@gmail.com Website
Meet on 2nd Sunday of each month At 13:00 - 18:00
Meeting Location Swanley Community Centre
Other Info


Medway Area Group
Area Covered Medway
Contact Maurice Brooks
Telephone 01634 710032
Email Mauricebrooks8@btinternet.com Website
Meet on 4th Tuesday every month At 19:30
Meeting Location
Other Info


Horsham Area Group
Area Covered Horsham
Contact Alan Willson
Telephone 01403 249514
Email Franrose68@gmail.com Website www.horshammrc.org.uk
Meet on 2nd and 4th Wednesday from 3:00 pm and every Wednesday at 7:00 pm At 19:00
Meeting Location St Leonard’s Church Hall, Cambridge Road, Horsham RH13 5ED See Map
Other Info Presently building Battledown Flyover and Worting Junction (west of Basingstoke on Southampton-Salisbury line)


West Sussex Area Group
Area Covered West Sussex
Contact Nigel Appleton
Telephone 01403 266689
Email n.appleton888@btinternet.com Website http://www.wsng.co.uk/
Meet on 1st and 3rd Fridays of each month At 19:00 - 22:00
Meeting Location Sompting Village Hall, West Street, Sompting, Near Worthing, West Sussex
Other Info Members bring their own modules for club nights built to Nmod standards.


East Dorset Area Group
Area Covered East Dorset
Contact Paul Knight
Telephone 01202 510157
Email paul.knight967@ntlworld.com Website http://www.eastdorsetngauge.co.uk/
Meet on 4th Friday of the month At 19:30
Meeting Location Pelhams Community Centre, Kinson, Bournemouth, Dorset
Other Info


Wessex Area Group
Area Covered Wessex
Contact Blair Breton
Telephone 02392 828100 07771 452137
Email breton.blair@gmail.com Website
Meet on 2nd Wednesday of every month At 19:00 for 19:30
Meeting Location Fareham and District MRC, Harbour Road, Portchester
Other Info Members are located from Andover to Gosport


Isle of Wight Area Group
Area Covered Isle of Wight
Contact Peter Hands
Telephone 01983 564543
Email peterhands@tiscali.co.uk Website
Meet on 2nd Monday every other month At 19:30
Meeting Location Members homes
Other Info


SOUTH WEST


Bath / East Somerset / Wiltshire Area Group
Area Covered Bath / East Somerset / Wiltshire
Contact Michael Beckett
Telephone 0117 986 5343
Email michaelpbeckett@btopenworld.com Website
Meet on Every month At 13.00 - 17.00
Meeting Location
Other Info


Wiltshire 5 Towns Area Group
Area Covered West Wiltshire and B.A.N.E.S.
Contact Tim Hitch
Telephone 01225 766065
Email mirrlees@hotmail.com Website
Meet on 1st Sunday of every other month At 14:00
Meeting Location Bentley Model Railway Group. Unit 15, Harris Road, Portemarsh Industrial Estate, Calne, Wiltshire SN11 9PT
Other Info A layout has been donated to the area group.


Exeter N Gauge Railway Modellers Area Group
Area Covered Exeter and surrounding area
Contact Dave Ayres (by phone)/ Jayne Gale (by email)
Telephone 01395 267182
Email engram@hotmail.co.uk Website http://exeterngaugemodellers.org.uk
Meet on 2nd Saturday of each month At 10:00 - 17:00
Meeting Location Exeter Scout HQ ,Little Silver, Unit 9 Ashton Road, Marsh Barton Trading Estate, Exeter, EX2 8LN
Other Info Members can bring their own layouts to work on; or assist with making the group layouts. We have a module layout featuring the MERG SuperBloc control system, and other DC layouts.


Launceston Area Group
Area Covered Launceston and surrounding area
Contact Les Whaley
Telephone 01566 774622 or 07972 333202
Email les.whaley@talktalk.net Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location Royal British Legion Club, Launceston
Other Info


West Cornwall Area Group
Area Covered West Cornwall
Contact Brian Bentley
Telephone 01209 211331
Email bentley-brian@mail.com Website http://www.wcmrg.weebly.com
Meet on 2nd Wednesday of each month At 6.30-7.00
Meeting Location The Sportsman Arms, Four Lanes, Redruth, TR16 6LR>
Other Info New members always welcome


Weston-super-MareArea Group
Area Covered Weston-super-Mare and anywhere on the M5 Taunton to Bristol corridor or beyond!
Contact Mike Beard
Telephone 01934 529792
Email mike_beard2@btinternet.com Website
Meet on Saturday afternoon At Campus (2:00 pm) Helicopter Museum (1:30 pm)
Meeting Location Either the Campus at Whorle or the Helicopter Museum in Weston Check with Mike before you set out
Other Info Currently building a modular based layout


OVERSEAS


Ireland Area Group
Area Covered Ireland
Contact David Wynne
Telephone 0035 38724 78378
Email djwynne6@gmail.com Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location
Other Info


South West Australia Area Group
Area Covered South West Australia
Contact Barry Bryant
Telephone 61893991116
Email barry.bryant@optusnet.com.au Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location
Other Info


South East Queensland Area Group
Area Covered South East Queensland
Contact Kevin Knight
Telephone +419789057
Email sithlord75@bigpond.com Website
Meet on At
Meeting Location
Other Info


NEWSLETTER GROUPS


Era 1 and 2 Interest Group
Description
Contact Jeremy Burrows
Telephone
Email jbmountainleader@googlemail.com Website
Other Info


Modern Image Interest Group
Description
Contact Neal Mansell
Telephone 01249 819276 07834 008263
Email neal_mansell@lineone.net Website http://www.ngauge-modern.co.uk/home
Other Info


Nn3 Interest Group
Description Narrow gauge N scale/Z gauge
Contact Ian Coe
Telephone 01244 332881
Email i.coe@gmx.com Website
Other Info


World Wide Interest Group
Description
Contact John Brady
Telephone 01302 726839 07818 077663
Email secretary@ngauge-wwg.org.uk Website http://www.ngauge-wwg.org.uk/
Other Info The 2016 Convention will be held on Saturday 11th June near Doncaster and will feature 10 N scale foreign layouts plus lots of new and pre-loved sale items.   For further details contact The Secretary by e-mail